Our Approach to Privacy

To provide you with the best possible customer experience, Nanalysis Corp. is committed to protecting your privacy and staying transparent with the way we handle your personal information.   The following policy is detailed below to help you better understand how we collect, use, and process your data that you provide us by visiting our webpage, signing up for our newsletter or requesting a quote.

 


Privacy Policy

Our privacy policy values and protects your personal information under the Data Privacy Act of 2012.  Personal information means any information or data that can be used to identify and contact you.   The following policy highlights the following:

-       What type of information we collect
-       How your information is gathered, used and/or shared
-       How we protect your information
-       How we deal with changes in privacy policy


What type of information is collected?

When you use our website, fill out a form or send us an email, we collect, retain and update the personal information which you provided us with.  This could include name, email address, phone number, company affiliation including information about company mailing address, company interests and/or preferences in addition to any other details that are provided by you the user.

 

At the time you are on our website we also collect date, time and country of access, duration of access, webpages viewed, and the nature of the device you used to access our products or services (including mobile, tablet, computer system and/or platform). 

 


This information is in a variety of ways:

-       It helps us customize your website experience to your device
-       To improve the website layout or content to enhance your experience
-       Send you informational content, commercial and/or promotional advertisement of products or services that we think may be of interest to you, including email blasts, loyalty and reward offers and after sales communications

o   All marketing emails have an opt-out link in the footer.  You can unsubscribe to this list anytime you wish to prevent you from receiving this type of communication without disrupting any personal communication about product purchase, rentals, warranty or customer service.

How is this information
used?


This is information is not sold or passed onto third parties.

We use cloud-based computing programs to facilitate our case and task management.  Some of your personal data that you personally provide to us will be stored in this personal database.  This information may be passed to one of our trusted distributors if you reside in a territory where we have a local salesforce. This information will only be used to contact you under the bound of a relationship you’ve expressed interest in by browsing our website, engaging with our sales or service staff, signing up for our newsletter and/or requesting a quote. 

We occasionally use third-party agents to perform creative design, marketing, analytics, programming, site maintenance, etc. on our behalf.  These entities may have access to the personal information required to suitably perform their function.  In all cases these entities are contractually obligated to maintain the confidentiality and security of any personal information collected from our website.  They are also restricted from using, selling and distributing this data.

We use Google AdWords to display ads on other websites, including ones you may visit.  Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve advertisements based on your prior visits to either our or other websites.  This enables Google and its partners to serve advertisements to uses based on their search history.  Users may opt out of this by visiting Google’s Ad Settings.

How is this information shared?


Nanalysis Corp. may update this privacy policy to comply with changes in government and/or regulatory requirements.  As we change to align with industry practices we will notify you of these changes, as we are required to by law and obtain your consent.

Changes to our Privacy Policy


If you have further questions or comments please contact us at dataprivacy@nanalysis.com.

Nanalysis Corp.
Bay 1-4600 5th Street NE
Calgary, AB, Canada
T2E 7C3
Email: dataprivacy@nanalysis.com
Phone: 1-403-769-9499

Our Contact: